Color affects our reality, that is why it is in everything: in our clothes, in our food and even on ourselves. Some cultures dye their skin, others use tanning beds to reach their own ideals of beauty.
One of the most frequent questions is regarding the colors we use in makeup, multipurpose dyes and BB Glow. Iron oxides, micas and carmine are used.
It is a very very dense world of dyes. There are 2 types of dyes: Organic and inorganic.
The inorganics are the ones that tend to be earth colors; within these are iron oxides and titanium dioxide. Iron oxides occur naturally in mineral deposits and are what give a matte tone. They are the ones used for makeup and concealer. Zinc oxide, for example, falls into this category of inorganics, which we also use for sunscreen and baby balm (and even has anti-inflammatory and healing benefits). Its use in cosmetics is safe according to the EWG.
Inorganic colorants do not have the same types of health risks as organic colors, however they are not available in the same range of shades that organic colors offer, nor are they soluble in water, which limits their range of applications. They are more special because external factors can affect their stability and, therefore, their activity as a dye.
The organic dyes were originally called coal tar or anilines, since they were obtained from coal sources, which means they are derived from petroleum, a by-product. However, today almost all organic colorants are synthetic (oh, the irony) and are available as water soluble and oil soluble (called dyes, dyes or pigments) or insoluble agents (called lacquers or lakes) in all kinds. of shades.
There are other cosmetic grade colorants that are labeled D&C, which means they are approved for use in drugs and cosmetics. FD&C dyes are approved for use in food, as well as in drugs and cosmetics.
One would expect that these types of dyes are rigorously tested for their possible effects from prolonged exposure, but recently they have been linked to allergic reactions, skin irritation, nervous system toxicity, reproductive system disorders, and cancer.
Micas are used within natural cosmetics and mineral makeup.
Mica is a silicate mineral that occurs naturally in India, China, South Korea, Canada, and the United States.
Mica is a kind of highly brittle silicate minerals with diverse chemical composition; they are typically used as colorants in natural and commercial cosmetics. Its use on the skin is considered safe according to the EWG.
What is the difference between micas and iron oxides? The micas are what give the silky texture, shine and impact that we all love so much in mineral makeup. They have the characteristics of giving an opalescent shine, a metallic reflection. They are the ones that give us the color of the pure pigment. Iron oxides are the dullest, most earthy tones.
If micas were not used, dyes and lacquers would be needed to give color to cosmetic products, and I want to point out that the ones we should be concerned with are dyes and lacquers, those derived from petroleum.
To be able to use something on the skin it has to go through irritability studies. For example, natural pigments such as paprika, which has a matte red color, or turmeric, which has a pale yellow color, are not recommended for use on the face, even if they are natural, due to their high irritability.
Kalipay cosmetics uses mica as a Natural coloring for its BB Glow and wants to highlight that it does not use iron oxide, a principle that not all firms that work with this product can guarantee.
Natural, Organic, Vegan and above all “HEALTHY”